Skip to content

The best diode laser engravers for 2026

A diode engraver moves a small laser module over an open frame and burns or cuts wood, leather, card and some plastics. It is the shelf where one number misleads more than any other: power. Many listings print the electrical power the module draws, and a smaller figure — the optical output that actually leaves the lens — sits elsewhere or nowhere. Both are watts; only the second describes what reaches the material, and a page here always says which one a maker publishes. Working area is a declared width and depth, and it can often be extended with a longer frame sold separately. Spot size, published as a rectangle or a diameter, decides how fine an engraving can be. Air assist blows air at the cut to clear smoke and flame, and it changes cutting results more than a small step in power. Then the protection: an open-frame diode laser is usually a Class 4 product, the listing should state its class, the goggles in the box are rated for a wavelength, and the enclosure, fume extraction and instructions the maker specifies are the ones to follow — this site describes them and never calls a setup safe. We compare optical output power, working area, spot size, air assist, published laser class, enclosure and software compatibility.

The machines compared on this page

  1. BlazeX M3

    Enclosed diode laser · 10 W · smart camera · LightBurn, LaserGRBL, CutLabX · honeycomb and materials included · Class 1 stated

    A 10 W enclosed laser sold with a camera, a honeycomb bed and materials, compatible with LightBurn, LaserGRBL and CutLabX.

    Best for: A beginner who wants an enclosed kit with everything to start.

    8.3/10

    ≈ $299

  2. SCULPFUN C1 Mini

    Small open diode engraver · 3 W (3,000 mW) · 150 × 130 mm work area · limit switches · LaserGRBL, LightBurn

    A tiny open laser with 3 W of output and a 150 × 130 mm work area. Its listing says it cannot directly engrave bare metal and advises against cutting.

    Best for: A curious beginner who wants to try engraving small items for little money.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $109

  3. Carverall A1 Pro

    Enclosed Class 1 diode laser · 5 W · 3.94 × 3.94 in work area · HD camera · CutLabX free software · app control

    A small enclosed Class 1 laser with 5 W of output, a 3.94 × 3.94 inch work area, an HD camera and free CutLabX software.

    Best for: A beginner engraving small gifts and tags at home.

    7.3/10

    ≈ $250

  4. xTool M2

    Enclosed Class 1 diode laser · 10 W · dual built-in cameras · xTool Studio · CMYK inkjet module and RA3 Lite rotary sold separately

    An enclosed Class 1 laser with 10 W diode output and dual cameras, designed to take a separate CMYK inkjet module or IR laser later.

    Best for: A home crafter who wants an enclosed machine with room to expand.

    8.2/10

    ≈ $499

  5. ATOMSTACK A20 Pro V2

    Open-frame diode laser · 20,000 mW optical output stated · integrated linear guide · Type-C or USB stick · 10,000-hour module life claimed

    An open-frame diode engraver stating 20 W (20,000 mW) of laser output, a linear-guide structure, and control by Type-C cable or USB stick.

    Best for: A maker who wants cutting power and can set up a safe space for an open laser.

    7.7/10

    ≈ $390

  6. xTool F2

    Enclosed dual-laser engraver · 15 W diode + 5 W IR · 50 MP camera · up to 6,000 mm/s · Class 4 stated · color marking on metal

    A compact dual-laser marker with 15 W diode and 5 W infrared sources, a 50 MP camera and a stated 6,000 mm/s, listed by the maker as Class 4.

    Best for: A small seller who marks metal tags, cards and small goods.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $1219

  7. xTool S1 40W Rotary Bundle

    Enclosed Class 1 diode laser · 40 W · 23.93 × 15.16 in bed · 600 mm/s · autofocus · Rotary bundle · 3 mm aluminum frame

    A large enclosed 40 W diode laser with a 23.93 × 15.16 inch bed, autofocus and a rotary included, rated to cut 18 mm cherry wood.

    Best for: A small business that cuts wood and engraves tumblers from one enclosed machine.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $1819

By need, across diode laser engravers

Enclosed for a home workshop

A Class 1 enclosure with 10 W of diode output.

xTool M2

Cutting power on a budget

A stated 20,000 mW output, if you can manage an open frame.

ATOMSTACK A20 Pro V2

Marking metal

The infrared source handles metals that blue diodes mark poorly.

xTool F2

Across diode laser engravers, who each type suits

Cutting material
Published air assist clears smoke from the kerf and changes the result noticeably. Its presence is published listing by listing.
A machine in a shared room
The enclosure and the published laser class are what the manufacturer declares. This site reports them and describes no installation.
An existing software chain
Published software compatibility decides what drives the machine. Outside that list nothing is assured.

The trade-offs to weigh on diode laser engravers

Optical power against spot size
The most powerful modules often have a wider spot. The two published figures do not advance together.
Working area against rigidity
A larger frame flexes more. The published area is read knowing that precision also depends on the structure.
Enclosure against access
A published enclosure contains more and makes loading long pieces harder.

What gets asked about diode laser engravers

Which power figure should be looked at?

The published optical output power, which is the power actually emitted. It is far below the electrical draw.

What does the published laser class say?

The classification declared by the manufacturer. This site reports it and does not present it as making the machine safe.

What is air assist for?

Blowing on the impact point to clear smoke and debris. Its presence is published.

What does spot size measure?

The size of the focused beam on the material. It is published and decides the reachable detail.

Which materials can be worked?

That depends on wavelength and power. This site publishes specifications and draws up no list of materials to work.

Which software drives the machine?

Published software compatibility says so. It decides the possible working chain.

Is extraction needed?

Engraving produces smoke. This site publishes what the manufacturer announces and describes no extraction installation.

Is the enclosure mandatory?

Its presence is published as a specification. This site draws no safety conclusion from it.

The essentials of diode laser engravers

Find the optical output first, then price the enclosure, ventilation and eyewear an open frame needs. This site never calls a laser setup safe.

Overview: diode laser engravers

  • Most affordable here: SCULPFUN C1, at $109.
  • Laser: 10 to 40 W (40, on 3 of the 7 models.
  • Highest figure for weight: xTool S1 40W (86.8 lb).

The whole set of diode laser engravers, as a table

Four machines in five must publish the value before a column is raised. Below that, it would be comparing absences.

ModelPriceWeight
SCULPFUN C1$1092.3 lb
Carverall A1 Pro$2509.11 lb
BlazeX M3$29914.97 lb
ATOMSTACK A20 Pro V2$39013.67 lb
xTool M2$49936.2 lb
xTool F2$121910 lb
xTool S1 40W$181986.8 lb

What a budget prints on this shelf

Lower range

$109 – $250

2 models

SCULPFUN C1, Carverall A1 Pro

Mid range

$299 – $390

2 models

BlazeX M3, ATOMSTACK A20 Pro V2

Upper range

$499 – $1819

3 models

xTool M2, xTool F2, xTool S1 40W

Guides covering diode laser engravers

Where the specifications are read

Specifications: manufacturer sheets for maker machines and tools and the matching Amazon product pages. Prices and availability: Keepa. Every figure in this table names its source.

Most recent revision in this category: November 1, 2026.

What we judge diode laser engravers on

A price quoted in the text of a MakerVerdict page dates from the day that page was written; the live figure beside each product is fetched while you read and replaces it.