Skip to content

Every machine review, grouped by what it makes

201 machines compared, sorted by the work they do rather than by brand or by price.

  • Bambu Lab A1

    FDM bed-slinger · 10,000 mm/s² acceleration · full-auto calibration · active flow rate compensation · 1-clip quick-swap nozzle · ≤48 dB in the title

    The full-size Bambu Lab A1, with full-auto calibration, active flow rate compensation, a 1-clip quick-swap nozzle and a stated noise of 48 dB or less.

    Best for: A first-time owner who wants a full-size printer that calibrates itself and may add color later.

    8.3/10

    ≈ $305

  • Bambu Lab P1S

    Enclosed CoreXY FDM · 500 mm/s · 20,000 mm/s² · automatic bed leveling · PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET, ABS, ASA ideal; PA, PC capable

    An enclosed Bambu Lab printer stating 500 mm/s and 20,000 mm/s² of acceleration, with a material list that names ABS and ASA as ideal.

    Best for: A maker who wants to print ABS or ASA parts without building an enclosure.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $349

  • ELEGOO Centauri 2

    CoreXY FDM · 500 mm/s · 20,000 mm/s² · automatic calibration · 5-in touchscreen · Nexprint model library

    ELEGOO’s CoreXY Centauri 2, stating 500 mm/s and 20,000 mm/s², with automatic calibration, a 5-inch touchscreen and a magnetic printhead cover.

    Best for: A buyer who wants CoreXY speed for less than a Bambu P1S.

    7.5/10

    ≈ $279

  • Creality Ender 3 V3 SE

    Open FDM · 250 mm/s · 2,500 mm/s² · CR Touch auto leveling · Sprite direct drive · dual Z lead screws

    A low-cost open-frame printer with CR Touch auto leveling and automatic Z-offset, a Sprite direct-drive extruder and a modest 250 mm/s top speed.

    Best for: A budget buyer who wants a known design and does not mind a slower printer.

    7.3/10

    ≈ $199

  • FLASHFORGE Adventurer 5M

    CoreXY FDM · 220 × 220 × 220 mm · 600 mm/s travel · 20,000 mm/s² · 280 °C direct drive · 3-second nozzle change

    A CoreXY printer with a 220 × 220 × 220 mm build size, automatic leveling, a 280 °C direct-drive extruder and a nozzle that changes in about 3 seconds.

    Best for: A buyer who wants CoreXY speed and printed figures at a mid-range price.

    7.1/10

    ≈ $249

  • SainSmart PrintyGo Mini

    Kids’ enclosed FDM · ages 4–12 · 600 mm/s claimed · 5-in touchscreen · 1,500+ models · 250 g white PLA included

    A fully enclosed mini printer for children aged 4 to 12, with a 5-inch touchscreen, 1,500 built-in models and a 600 mm/s claim that deserves caution.

    Best for: A parent who wants a closed, screen-driven printer for a child’s first projects.

    6.9/10

    ≈ $200

  • Anycubic Photon Mono 4 Ultra

    MSLA resin · 7-in 10K · 9024 × 5120 · 17 × 17 µm · ACF film · up to 120 mm/h · COB with Fresnel lens · light uniformity ≥90%

    The faster Mono 4: ACF film and a release algorithm raise the stated top speed to 120 mm/h, on the same 17 × 17 µm 10K screen, with a COB and Fresnel light.

    Best for: A resin owner who values speed and printing checks on a 7-inch machine.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $330

  • Anycubic Photon Mono 4

    MSLA resin · 7-in 10K mono LCD · 9024 × 5120 · 17 × 17 µm · 153.4 × 87 × 165 mm · LighTurbo matrix · 4-point leveling

    A 7-inch 10K resin printer with 17 × 17 µm pixels and a stated 153.4 × 87 × 165 mm volume, leveled by hand with a 4-point method.

    Best for: A detail-minded buyer who can level by hand and wants the most pixels for the money.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $210

  • ELEGOO Mars 5 Ultra

    MSLA resin · 7-in 9K mono LCD · 18 µm XY · tilt release · up to 150 mm/h · AI camera · Wi-Fi

    A 7-inch 9K resin printer with 18 µm XY resolution, a tilting release that the listing rates up to 150 mm/h, an AI camera and Wi-Fi.

    Best for: A miniature painter or jewelry modeler who wants fine pixels and remote checking.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $300

  • ELEGOO Saturn 3 Ultra

    MSLA resin · 10-in 12K mono LCD · 11520 × 5120 · 218.88 × 122.88 × 260 mm · Linux OS with 4 GB RAM · Wi-Fi · 4-point leveling

    The large-format option: a 10-inch 12K screen and a 218.88 × 122.88 × 260 mm build volume, with Wi-Fi transfer and 4-point manual leveling.

    Best for: A maker who prints large models or batches and is happy to level by hand.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $340

  • ELEGOO Mars 5

    MSLA resin · 4K mono LCD · COB light source · one-click automatic leveling · residue detection · overheat stop at 80 °C

    ELEGOO’s entry resin printer, with a 4K mono LCD, a COB light source, one-click automatic leveling and alarms for resin shortages and leveling failures.

    Best for: A first resin buyer who wants the machine to level and check itself.

    7.7/10

    ≈ $200

  • Bambu Lab P1S Combo

    Enclosed CoreXY · AMS multicolor · 500 mm/s · 20,000 mm/s² · automatic leveling · PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET, ABS, ASA

    The enclosed Bambu Lab P1S sold with its AMS unit, for multicolor and multi-material printing, including ABS and ASA, at a stated 500 mm/s.

    Best for: A maker who wants color prints in engineering plastics, in one enclosed machine.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $479

  • Creality K2 Plus Combo

    Large multicolor FDM with CFS · 350 × 350 × 350 mm · 600 mm/s · 30,000 mm/s² · 350 °C nozzle · 60 °C heated chamber · dual AI cameras

    The big machine on this shelf: a 350 mm cube volume, a 350 °C hardened nozzle, a chamber held at up to 60 °C, and CFS color switching.

    Best for: A workshop that prints large color parts or demanding engineering filaments.

    7.6/10

    ≈ $1199

  • Creality K2 Combo (A)

    Multicolor FDM with CFS · 260 × 260 × 260 mm · 600 mm/s · up to 16 colors with 4 CFS · AI camera · 95% pre-assembled

    Creality’s K2 with its CFS color unit: a 260 mm cube volume, a stated 600 mm/s, and up to 16 colors if you chain four CFS units.

    Best for: A maker who wants more build height and may grow into many colors.

    7.3/10

    ≈ $646

  • FLASHFORGE AD5X

    CoreXY multicolor FDM · 4 colors · 220 × 220 × 220 mm · 600 mm/s · 300 °C direct drive · 0.25 to 0.8 mm nozzles

    The lowest-cost multicolor system here: a CoreXY printer loading 4 colors, with a 220 mm cube volume, a 300 °C direct-drive extruder and four nozzle sizes.

    Best for: A hobbyist who wants four-color prints without paying for a large combo.

    7.1/10

    ≈ $349

  • Revopoint POP 4 (Premium)

    Handheld 3D scanner · single-frame 0.03 mm · volumetric 0.03 mm + 0.05 mm × L(m) · multi-line laser up to 105 fps · 10 mm to 2 m · battery grip

    A multi-mode scanner that publishes its accuracy properly: 0.03 mm single-frame and a volumetric formula, with objects from 10 mm to 2 m.

    Best for: A serious hobbyist or small shop that needs measurable accuracy across object sizes.

    7.5/10

    ≈ $969

  • EINSTAR EINSTAR 2

    Wireless 3D scanner · 17 parallel blue laser lines plus VCSEL infrared · up to 90 fps · swappable battery, 3 hours · 3, 6, 12 mm markers

    A wireless dual-source scanner from SHINING 3D: blue laser lines for detail, VCSEL infrared for large objects, and a swappable battery of up to 3 hours.

    Best for: A user scanning large objects away from the bench, with detail when needed.

    7.2/10

    ≈ $899

  • MYNT3D Professional 3D Pen

    1.75 mm 3D pen · 140 to 230 °C in 1-degree steps · OLED display · adjustable feed · 3 colors of PLA · 1-year warranty

    A heated pen with temperature set from 140 to 230 °C in single degrees, an OLED display and adjustable feed, for finer control over standard filament.

    Best for: A craft user who wants to tune the pen for different filaments and effects.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $60

  • SCRIB3D P1

    1.75 mm 3D pen · PLA 160–210 °C, ABS 210–235 °C · stepless speed slider · ceramic nozzle · 3 colors, 30 ft of PLA

    The most rated pen on this shelf: a display, a ceramic nozzle, a stepless speed slider and 30 feet of PLA in three colors in the box.

    Best for: A first-time buyer who wants a heated pen at the lowest price with a track record.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $35

  • MYNT3D Super 3D Pen

    1.75 mm ABS and PLA 3D pen · stepless speed slider · ultrasonic sealed nozzle · 3 colors of PLA · A/C adapter

    A slim 3D pen for standard 1.75 mm ABS and PLA filament, with a stepless speed slider and an ultrasonic sealed nozzle the maker calls nearly clog-proof.

    Best for: A teen or adult who wants a simple pen that runs on cheap filament.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $40

  • SCRIB3D Advanced

    3D pen · variable speed · large LCD · 8 temperature settings in the listing · 5 colors, about 50 ft of PLA

    SCRIB3D’s step-up pen, with a large LCD, variable speed, a contoured grip and about 50 feet of PLA in five colors in the box.

    Best for: A regular user who wants a bigger screen and a more comfortable grip.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $60

  • 3Doodler Flow

    Heated 3D pen for teens and adults · LCD temperature display · 8 colors of plastic spools, 80 ft · stencil book

    A heated 3D pen from 3Doodler for teens and adults, with an LCD temperature display and eight colors of plastic spools totaling 80 feet.

    Best for: A teenager or adult who prefers the 3Doodler brand and wants a kit that is ready to go.

    7.5/10

    ≈ $73

  • BlazeX M3

    Enclosed diode laser · 10 W · smart camera · LightBurn, LaserGRBL, CutLabX · honeycomb and materials included · Class 1 stated

    A 10 W enclosed laser sold with a camera, a honeycomb bed and materials, compatible with LightBurn, LaserGRBL and CutLabX.

    Best for: A beginner who wants an enclosed kit with everything to start.

    8.3/10

    ≈ $299

  • xTool M2

    Enclosed Class 1 diode laser · 10 W · dual built-in cameras · xTool Studio · CMYK inkjet module and RA3 Lite rotary sold separately

    An enclosed Class 1 laser with 10 W diode output and dual cameras, designed to take a separate CMYK inkjet module or IR laser later.

    Best for: A home crafter who wants an enclosed machine with room to expand.

    8.2/10

    ≈ $499

  • xTool F2

    Enclosed dual-laser engraver · 15 W diode + 5 W IR · 50 MP camera · up to 6,000 mm/s · Class 4 stated · color marking on metal

    A compact dual-laser marker with 15 W diode and 5 W infrared sources, a 50 MP camera and a stated 6,000 mm/s, listed by the maker as Class 4.

    Best for: A small seller who marks metal tags, cards and small goods.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $1219

  • xTool S1 40W Rotary Bundle

    Enclosed Class 1 diode laser · 40 W · 23.93 × 15.16 in bed · 600 mm/s · autofocus · Rotary bundle · 3 mm aluminum frame

    A large enclosed 40 W diode laser with a 23.93 × 15.16 inch bed, autofocus and a rotary included, rated to cut 18 mm cherry wood.

    Best for: A small business that cuts wood and engraves tumblers from one enclosed machine.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $1819

  • SCULPFUN C1 Mini

    Small open diode engraver · 3 W (3,000 mW) · 150 × 130 mm work area · limit switches · LaserGRBL, LightBurn

    A tiny open laser with 3 W of output and a 150 × 130 mm work area. Its listing says it cannot directly engrave bare metal and advises against cutting.

    Best for: A curious beginner who wants to try engraving small items for little money.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $109

  • ATOMSTACK A20 Pro V2

    Open-frame diode laser · 20,000 mW optical output stated · integrated linear guide · Type-C or USB stick · 10,000-hour module life claimed

    An open-frame diode engraver stating 20 W (20,000 mW) of laser output, a linear-guide structure, and control by Type-C cable or USB stick.

    Best for: A maker who wants cutting power and can set up a safe space for an open laser.

    7.7/10

    ≈ $390

  • Carverall A1 Pro

    Enclosed Class 1 diode laser · 5 W · 3.94 × 3.94 in work area · HD camera · CutLabX free software · app control

    A small enclosed Class 1 laser with 5 W of output, a 3.94 × 3.94 inch work area, an HD camera and free CutLabX software.

    Best for: A beginner engraving small gifts and tags at home.

    7.3/10

    ≈ $250

  • OMTech K40+ 45W

    Desktop CO2 laser · 45 W · 12 × 8 in work area · up to 300 mm/s · 45° air assist · LightBurn and LaserGRBL

    A desktop CO2 laser with a 45 W tube and a 12 × 8 inch workspace, rated to cut 0.4 inch acrylic and 0.31 inch wood, with LightBurn support.

    Best for: A hobbyist who wants a real CO2 machine at the lowest cost.

    7.9/10

    ≈ $800

  • VEVOR 100W 24 × 35 in

    Large CO2 laser · 100 W · 24 × 35 in · 19.7 IPS · 2-way pass · air assist · LightBurn, CorelDRAW, AutoCAD

    The largest machine on this shelf: a 100 W CO2 laser with a 24 × 35 inch bed, 2-way pass-through and a shipping weight of 551 pounds.

    Best for: A workshop producing large panels that can receive freight.

    7.9/10

    ≈ $3030

  • xTool P3

    Flagship CO2 laser · 80 W · 36 × 18 in · LiDAR autofocus · dual HD cameras · AI nesting · Class 1 enclosed · conveyor feeder optional

    A flagship 80 W CO2 laser with a 36 × 18 inch workspace, LiDAR autofocus, dual cameras and a Class 1 enclosure, at a small-factory price.

    Best for: A business producing in volume, with space and budget to match.

    7.9/10

    ≈ $6599

  • VEVOR 55W Desktop CO2

    Desktop CO2 laser · 55 W · 20 × 12 in · 5 MP camera · auto focus · water pump · rotary axis · LightBurn, RDWorks

    A desktop CO2 laser with a 55 W tube and a 20 × 12 inch work area, shipped with a 5 MP camera, a water pump and a rotary axis.

    Best for: A buyer who wants a complete CO2 kit and accepts little buyer feedback.

    7.5/10

    ≈ $2260

  • xTool P2S

    Desktop CO2 laser · 55 W · 26 × 14 in bed · up to 600 mm/s · Auto-Passthrough to 118 in · AI fire detection · emergency stop

    A smart desktop CO2 laser with a 55 W tube, a 26 × 14 inch bed and Auto-Passthrough for material up to 118 inches, with AI fire detection.

    Best for: A small studio that cuts long or acrylic work on a desktop.

    7.4/10

    ≈ $2919

  • VEVOR 80W 20 × 28 in

    Large CO2 laser · 80 W · 20 × 28 in · 19.7 IPS · 2-way pass · air assist · LightBurn, CorelDRAW, AutoCAD

    A floor-standing 80 W CO2 laser with a 20 × 28 inch bed and 2-way pass-through, for shops that have 282 pounds of floor space to spare.

    Best for: A shop that can install and maintain a large machine itself.

    7.2/10

    ≈ $2530

  • Twotrees TTC450 Pro

    All-metal CNC · NEMA 57 steppers · capacitive touchscreen · GRBL · dual limit switches · 10 cutting tools included

    An all-metal GRBL router with NEMA 57 steppers, a capacitive touchscreen, dual limit switches and a set of 10 cutting tools in the box.

    Best for: A beginner who wants tools and an offline screen in one kit.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $599

  • CNCTOPBAOS 3018-PRO

    Mini CNC · 300 × 180 × 45 mm · 775 spindle · GRBL 1.1f · resin frame · aluminum bed · offline controller port

    The classic budget kit: a 300 × 180 × 45 mm mini CNC with a 775 spindle, a GRBL 1.1f board and a frame partly built from resin.

    Best for: A student who wants to learn G-code and CAM on a tight budget.

    7.7/10

    ≈ $122

  • Genmitsu 3020-PRO Ultra

    All-metal desktop CNC · 710 W spindle · ER11 collet · 60 mm steppers at 7.3 Nm · 4040 Y profile · sold by SainSmart

    An all-metal desktop CNC with an upgraded spindle on an ER11 collet, 7.3 Nm stepper motors and a 4040 Y-axis profile, sold by SainSmart.

    Best for: A first serious CNC buyer who wants metal stiffness at a modest price.

    7.6/10

    ≈ $609

  • FoxAlien Masuter Pro

    All-aluminum CNC · 400 × 400 × 60 mm · linear rail Z · 52 and 65 mm clamps · 60 W and 300 W spindles · pre-wired

    An all-aluminum CNC with a 400 × 400 × 60 mm area, a linear-rail Z axis and two spindle clamps, set up in 10 to 15 minutes.

    Best for: A hobbyist working in wood and plastics who wants a broad bed.

    7.5/10

    ≈ $549

  • Genmitsu 4040-PRO

    Desktop CNC · 435 × 400 × 80 mm · dual 16 mm HSS rods · lead-screw drives · hybrid spoilboard · 15-minute assembly

    A larger Genmitsu with a 435 × 400 × 80 mm working area, dual 16 mm steel rods on each axis and a reinforced spoilboard.

    Best for: A woodworker who needs bed size more than metal cutting.

    7.3/10

    ≈ $609

  • Genmitsu PROVerXL 2X2

    Large desktop CNC · 679 × 679 × 113 mm · closed loop · <±0.03 mm accuracy · 710 W, 30,000 rpm · 1/4 and 1/8 in ER11 collets · Wi-Fi

    A 2 × 2 foot CNC with a 679 × 679 × 113 mm envelope, closed-loop motion, a 30,000 rpm 710 W spindle and both 1/4 and 1/8 inch ER11 collets.

    Best for: A shop cutting full-size panels on a real 2 × 2 machine.

    7.1/10

    ≈ $2899

  • VEVOR 300W GRBL

    Desktop CNC · 300 W spindle · 400 × 400 × 60 mm · 6061 aluminum · GRBL 1.1 · 2.4-in offline controller

    A VEVOR CNC with a 300 W spindle and 2.4-inch offline controller, whose title says 75 mm of Z height and whose bullet says 60 mm.

    Best for: A budget buyer who wants 300 W and a broad bed without upgrades.

    6.9/10

    ≈ $370

  • Genmitsu Cubiko

    Enclosed beginner CNC · pre-assembled · auto Z-zero · bed mesh compensation · ±0.1 mm · 9,000 rpm in the table

    An enclosed beginner CNC that arrives pre-assembled, finds its own Z-zero and maps the bed, with a stated ±0.1 mm positioning accuracy.

    Best for: A home beginner who wants a closed machine on a desk.

    6.7/10

    ≈ $476

  • Brother SP1

    Factory sublimation printer · Wi-Fi · Artspira app · cartridge-based · display screen · 7.9 lb

    Brother’s compact sublimation printer, driven by the Artspira phone app, with up to 20 saved images, and no desktop version when we read the listing.

    Best for: A beginner making personal items from a phone.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $399

  • Epson SureColor F170

    Factory dye-sublimation printer · 8.5 × 11 in · PrecisionCore head · bottled ink with auto-stop · 150-sheet tray · Wi-Fi, USB, Ethernet

    Epson’s desktop dye-sublimation printer, with a PrecisionCore head, bottled ink with auto-stop filling, and a 150-sheet tray, sold here by a third party.

    Best for: A hobbyist or seller who wants factory sublimation with low ink costs.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $399

  • Sawgrass SG500

    Factory sublimation printer · up to 8.5 × 14 in · SubliJet UHD inks · 31 mL CMYK · Wi-Fi · MySawgrass · auto maintenance

    A factory sublimation printer for media up to 8.5 × 14 inches, with SubliJet UHD inks, Wi-Fi, automatic print head maintenance and MySawgrass software.

    Best for: A small business that values support and consistent color over ink cost.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $660

  • Epson EcoTank ET-15000

    Wide-format office supertank, not a sublimation machine · 4800 × 2400 dpi · 17 ppm black, 9 ppm color · USB, LAN, Wi-Fi · fax

    A wide-format office supertank that hobbyists convert for 13 × 19 inch sublimation. It is not sold for that use, and the listing comes from a third party.

    Best for: A hobbyist who wants wide sublimation on a budget and accepts the risk.

    7.6/10

    ≈ $548

  • Sawgrass SG1000

    Factory sublimation printer · up to 11 × 17 in · SubliJet UHD CMYK 31 mL · 2-year printer and ink warranty · 1:1 onboarding

    The tabloid-size Sawgrass: prints up to 11 × 17 inches, with a 2-year printer and ink warranty and a 1:1 onboarding session.

    Best for: A business printing shirts and larger panels.

    7.5/10

    ≈ $1700

  • Epson EcoTank ET-2800

    Office supertank printer, not a sublimation machine · refillable tanks · Wi-Fi · print, scan, copy

    An office supertank often converted to sublimation by owners. Epson sells it for regular ink and recommends genuine ink, so a conversion is at your own risk.

    Best for: A tinkerer who accepts a warranty risk to start cheaply.

    7.3/10

    ≈ $190

  • Comgrow SH01

    Filament dryer · 2 × 1 kg spools · inner 9.29 × 6.49 × 9.13 in · 40–50 °C · temperature and humidity display

    A two-spool dryer box with printed inner dimensions, but its 50 °C limit, stated by the listing, confines it to PLA and light drying.

    Best for: A PLA user who wants storage plus gentle drying for two spools.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $44

  • Comgrow SH03

    Filament dryer · up to 4 × 1 kg spools · 200 W + 200 W PTC · up to 185 °F (85 °C) · auto mode · 360° airflow · touchscreen

    A dual-chamber dryer for up to four 1 kg spools, with two 200 W PTC heaters reaching 185 °F (85 °C), an automatic mode and a touchscreen.

    Best for: A multicolor printer owner who needs four spools ready.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $120

  • SUNLU S1 Plus

    Filament dryer · 1 spool · up to Φ210 × 85 mm · adjustable temperature · 6-hour default · print while drying

    The most-rated dryer here at under $40: one spool up to 210 mm across and 85 mm wide, with a 6-hour default and printing during drying.

    Best for: A PLA and PETG user with a damp-spool problem.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $38

  • SUNLU S2

    Filament dryer · 1 spool · large touchscreen · dries during printing · built-in spindle

    SUNLU’s touchscreen dryer: one spool on a built-in spindle, with heat that reaches temperature quickly and doubles as a storage holder during printing.

    Best for: A buyer who prefers a screen to buttons.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $38

  • EIBOS Easdry

    Filament dryer · 45 W PTC heater with fan · infinite temperature adjustment · humidity monitor · 1.75, 2.85, 3 mm

    A compact dryer with a 45 W PTC heater and fan, stepless temperature, a humidity monitor and support for 1.75, 2.85 and 3 mm filament.

    Best for: A user with 2.85 or 3 mm filament.

    7.6/10

    ≈ $50

  • VEVOR 15L

    Ultrasonic cleaner · 15 L · 40 kHz · 360 W · 400 W heater · tank 13 × 11.8 × 5.9 in · max workpiece 10.6 × 8.7 × 4.1 in

    A 15-liter tank with six transducers, 360 W of ultrasonic power and a 400 W heater, and a published maximum workpiece size.

    Best for: A garage cleaning carburetors and large assemblies.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $139

  • VEVOR 6L TH-30A

    Ultrasonic cleaner · 6 L · 40 kHz · 180 W · 200 W heater · tank 12.8 × 6.9 × 5.9 in · 0–80 °C

    A 6-liter cleaner with a tank of 12.8 × 6.9 × 5.9 inches, three transducers making 180 W, a 200 W heater and a digital display.

    Best for: A workshop with long parts such as bars or PCBs.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $85

  • Hakko FA400-04

    Bench smoke absorber · A1001 activated carbon filter · 19 W · vertical or flat · absorbs up to 80% of odors

    A small Hakko bench absorber with an activated carbon filter that takes up to 80% of odors, and an optional filter for 90% of airborne particles.

    Best for: An electronics bench.

    8.5/10

    ≈ $82

  • xTool SafetyPro AP2

    Laser smoke purifier · 6-layer filtration · SuperCyclone 36 cyclones · 55 dB · auto sync with xTool · 20.9 kg

    A floor-standing purifier with 36 cyclones ahead of a 6-layer filter stack, stated 10× filter life, and automatic sync with xTool lasers.

    Best for: A home workshop running a large laser with no way to vent outside.

    8.4/10

    ≈ $989

  • FumeClear FC-2002

    Laser fume extractor · 260–300 m³/h · 3-stage, H13 · coconut-shell activated carbon · 110 V

    A larger fume extractor with up to 300 m³/h of airflow, three filter stages with H13 and coconut-shell carbon, and aerospace-grade noise reduction claimed.

    Best for: A shop running a mid-size laser.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $419

  • YIHUA 948DQ-I

    Small solder fume fan · dual filtering · 5 W · 30° tiltable stand · 8 filters · 110 V

    A low-cost bench fan with filters at the front and rear, a 30° tilt stand and eight filter pads in the box, for light soldering only.

    Best for: A hobbyist who solders occasionally.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $34

  • KNOKOO FES150S

    Fume extractor · 200 m³/h (117 CFM) · 100 W · pre-filter, H13 HEPA, activated carbon · 110 V · for soldering and 5 W lasers

    A desktop extractor moving 200 m³/h (117 CFM) through a pre-filter, H13 HEPA and activated carbon, aimed at soldering and small 5 W lasers.

    Best for: A desk with soldering and a small laser.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $219

  • PINE64 Pinecil

    Portable smart soldering iron · 65 W · USB-C PD and QC 3.0 · DC5525 · power supply not included

    A pocket smart iron powered by USB-C PD or QC 3.0, or a DC barrel jack. The power supply is not included.

    Best for: A maker soldering away from the bench.

    8.3/10

    ≈ $40

  • Weller WE1010NA

    Digital soldering station · 70 W · ±4 °F stability · temperature lock · standby · WEP70 iron · ETA tip · 120 V

    A trusted 70 W digital station with ±4 °F stability, temperature lock, standby and a WEP70 iron, sold by Amazon.com at 120 V.

    Best for: A hobbyist or small shop that wants a station for many years.

    8.3/10

    ≈ $139

  • X-Tronic 3020-XTS

    Digital soldering station · 75 W (60 W iron) · LED · 2 helping hands · ESD safe · PID · 10-minute sleep · 110 V

    A US-brand station with 60 W at the iron, PID control, ESD-safe design, a 10-minute sleep timer and two helping hands.

    Best for: A US buyer who values support.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $55

  • Fanttik T1 Max

    Cordless soldering iron · 12 W on battery · 2600 mAh · up to 840 °F · 4 C210 tips · 6 levels · 7-second heat

    A cordless iron with a 2600 mAh battery that runs for up to 60 minutes at 840 °F, with 4 C210 tips and a 7-second heat claim.

    Best for: A tech who repairs in place.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $80

  • WEP 927-IV Kit

    Digital soldering station · 110 W · 392–896 °F · 3 preset channels · sleep · LED magnifier · 5 tips

    A 110 W kit with 3 preset channels, a built-in LED magnifier, helping hands, a solder dispenser and five extra tips.

    Best for: A hobbyist who wants a station that doubles as a bench.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $51

  • YIHUA 926 III Kit

    Digital soldering station · 60 W · 194–896 °F · 6 tips · sleep mode · 2 helping hands · °C/°F

    A popular low-cost kit: a 60 W digital station from 194 to 896 °F, 6 tips, helping hands, solder and a sleep mode with calibration.

    Best for: A beginner who wants one purchase.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $49

  • WEP 882D

    2-in-1 rework station · 750 W · PID · 5 tips, 3 nozzles · sleep and standby · 212–896 °F

    A compact 2-in-1 station with PID control, sleep and standby modes, and a kit of 5 tips, 3 nozzles and 2 spools of solder.

    Best for: A hobbyist with a small bench.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $60

  • WEP 8858-V

    Hot air rework station · palm-sized · PID · 212–896 °F · 3 nozzles · integrated nozzle holder

    A palm-sized hot air unit with PID control, adjustable temperature and airflow, and a nozzle holder built into the case.

    Best for: A phone repairer with little room.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $48

  • YIHUA 862BD+

    2-in-1 rework station · 750 W · 75 W iron · 392–896 °F · ETL certified · PID · 35 g lead-free solder

    An ETL-certified 2-in-1 station with a 75 W iron from 392 to 896 °F, PID control at 20 ms cycles, and detachable holders.

    Best for: A shop that wants a certified unit.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $119

  • YIHUA 8786D I

    2-in-1 rework station · 740 W · PID · hot air and iron · 10 tips, 4 nozzles · fail-safe · ESD safe · 110 V

    A 2-in-1 station combining hot air and a soldering iron, with PID control, 10 tips, 4 nozzles and a fail-safe that protects the gun.

    Best for: A repairer starting on SMD work.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $84

  • YIHUA 959D

    Hot air rework station · 700 W · 212–932 °F · 120 L/min · 3 memories · in-holder standby

    A hot air-only station at 700 W, reaching 932 °F with up to 120 L/min of air, 3 presets and an in-holder standby.

    Best for: An owner of an iron who needs hot air.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $70

  • Hangell 30V 10A

    Switching bench supply · 0–30 V, 0–10 A · coarse and fine encoder · output switch · 18 W USB and Type-C · short-circuit alarm

    A 300 W switching supply with coarse and fine encoder adjustment, a short-circuit alarm, and USB-A and Type-C quick-charge ports.

    Best for: A user who wants USB-C on a budget.

    8.3/10

    ≈ $50

  • Jesverty SPS-3010V

    Switching supply · 0–32 V, 0–10 A · coarse and fine encoder · USB-A and USB-C 20 W · output button · OCP · 115/230 V

    A 0–32 V, 10 A supply with coarse and fine encoder control, USB-A and USB-C at 20 W, and an output button, in a compact case.

    Best for: A user who needs slightly more voltage.

    8.3/10

    ≈ $50

  • KORAD KA3005P

    Programmable linear supply · 0–30 V, 0–5 A · 1 mV and 1 mA resolution · USB and RS232 · CV and CC · 9 lb

    A linear lab supply with 1 mV and 1 mA display resolution, USB and RS232 remote control and software included.

    Best for: An audio or RF hobbyist who needs clean output.

    8.3/10

    ≈ $155

  • Siglent SPD3303X-E

    Triple-output linear supply · 2 × 32 V, 3.2 A · 2.5/3.3/5 V, 3.2 A · 220 W · series and parallel · timer

    A professional triple-output supply with two 32 V, 3.2 A channels, a selectable fixed output, independent, series or parallel modes and a timer.

    Best for: An engineer powering mixed-voltage designs.

    8.3/10

    ≈ $459

  • Kiprim DC310S

    Programmable supply · 0–30 V, 0–10 A · 2.8-in color LCD · waveform editing · PC software · OVP, OCP, OTP · dual USB

    A programmable 300 W supply with a color LCD, 4 memory slots, 10-point waveform editing and PC control.

    Best for: An engineer who needs PC control or waveforms.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $116

  • Kungber 30V 10A

    Switching bench supply · 0–30 V, 0–10 A, 300 W · encoder knob · OCP · 18 W USB · charging mode · 2.3 lb

    A popular 300 W switching supply with an encoder knob, an OCP button, an 18 W USB port and an intelligent charging mode, weighing 2.3 pounds.

    Best for: A hobbyist building and repairing electronics.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $60

  • UNI-T UTP1306

    Switching supply · 0–32 V, 0–6 A, 192 W · 4-digit LCD · 3 memories · output switch · 110/220 V

    A 192 W supply from a known test brand, with an output switch, 3 memories, 10 mV resolution and low-noise design.

    Best for: A lab buyer who prefers a known brand.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $100

  • Siglent SDS1104X-E

    Bench oscilloscope · 4 channels · 100 MHz · standard decoder · optional 16-channel MSO and USB AWG

    A four-channel 100 MHz scope with standard decoding and options for 16 digital channels and a USB generator, with the best score here.

    Best for: A serious hobbyist wanting one long-term scope.

    8.6/10

    ≈ $499

  • HANMATEK HO52

    Handheld 2-in-1 · 2 channels · 50 MHz · 10,000 wfms/s · 3.5-in TFT · true RMS multimeter · USB-C

    A handheld 50 MHz scope with a 10,000 wfm/s refresh, a true-RMS multimeter, USB-C charging and saved waveforms.

    Best for: A car or field user.

    8.5/10

    ≈ $116

  • Hantek DSO2D15

    Bench oscilloscope · 2 channels · 150 MHz · 14 trigger modes · 5 serial protocols · arbitrary waveform output

    A value bench scope with 150 MHz bandwidth, 14 trigger modes, 5 serial protocol decodes and a built-in arbitrary waveform output.

    Best for: A hobbyist who wants a generator in the scope.

    8.3/10

    ≈ $232

  • RIGOL DS1054Z

    Bench oscilloscope · 4 channels · 50 MHz · 1 GSa/s · 24 Mpts · 30,000 wfms/s · UART, I2C, SPI decode · USB, LAN

    The classic four-channel hobby scope: 50 MHz, 1 GSa/s, 24 Mpts memory, 30,000 waveforms per second, and serial decoding.

    Best for: A hobbyist learning to debug embedded circuits.

    8.3/10

    ≈ $369

  • FNIRSI 1013D Plus

    Tablet oscilloscope · 2 channels · 100 MHz · 1 GSa/s · 7-in touchscreen · 1 GB storage · FFT · battery

    A tablet-style 100 MHz, 1 GSa/s two-channel scope with a 7-inch capacitive touchscreen, FFT, and 1 GB of storage for screenshots.

    Best for: A hobbyist who wants a screen without a bench scope’s bulk.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $163

  • HANMATEK DOS1102

    Bench oscilloscope · 2 channels · 110 MHz · 500 MS/s each · 7-in TFT · 30 auto measurements · 6-digit frequency meter

    A low-cost bench scope with 110 MHz bandwidth, 500 MS/s per channel, a 7-inch screen and 30 automatic measurements.

    Best for: A student who wants a bench scope cheaply.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $180

  • FNIRSI 2C53T

    Handheld 3-in-1 · 2 channels · 50 MHz · 250 MSa/s · 1 Kpts · 4.5-digit multimeter · 50 kHz DDS generator · 2.8-in LCD

    A pocket 3-in-1: a 50 MHz, 250 MSa/s two-channel scope, a 19,999-count multimeter and a 50 kHz signal generator.

    Best for: A field technician or hobbyist with a tight budget.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $97

  • RIGOL DHO804

    Portable bench oscilloscope · 4 channels · 70 MHz · 1.25 GSa/s · 12-bit · 25 Mpts · 1,000,000 wfms/s · USB, LAN, HDMI

    A compact four-channel scope with 12-bit vertical resolution, 1.25 GSa/s, 25 Mpts memory and an HDMI output, for ripple and noise work.

    Best for: A power electronics hobbyist.

    7.7/10

    ≈ $459

A price quoted in the text of a MakerVerdict page dates from the day that page was written; the live figure beside each product is fetched while you read and replaces it.